BIGSOUND announces some big nights this September

Fortitude Valley is Brisbane’s cesspool of music, clubs, bars, and drunken bad life choices, and essentially it will start to overflow during the 5th to the 8th of September this year because we have the wonderful Bigsound Festival. Bigsound festival is one of the biggest festivals to hit Brisbane’s own Fortitude Valley, and highlights the diverse range of Australian talent in the industry but also attracts many sensational global acts.

Bigsound is about to turn sixteen and like any sweet sixteen, we are expecting a party and a bit too much glitter. Having just recently shown us what is what with their recent announcement for their line up, we aren’t having any doubts.

No matter what floats your boat for entertainment, you will find it at Bigsound this year.

“How about satisfying your guitar fetish with sleepmakeswaves, West Thebarton, WAAX and The Beautiful Monument?  Perhaps some electronic vibes with Confidence Man, Cub Sport, Golden Vessel or SUPERCRUEL? Or maybe the new generation of hip hop spearheaded by Manu Crook$, Thandi Phoenix or Midas.Gold? How about some of the strongest Australian female songwriters in Tia Gostelow, Caiti Baker and Washington? Whatever your taste, BIGSOUND Festival 2017 has a four-night path for you to plot through the country’s best new acts with each artist playing twice to ensure you don’t miss a thing.” Bigsound said in their announcement.  

Even if you don’t identify with a label like that, Bigsound has made a great impact on Brisbane for these past sixteen years. Last year alone Bigsound made a $3.72 million impact on the streets of Brisbane and has helped build the existing entertainment industries and venues in Brisbane.

 

Venues that will be included in the Bigsound Festival:

256 Wickham

Alehouse Stage @Woolly Mammoth

Black Bear Lodge

Crowbar

Empire Hotel

Heya Bar

Laruche

Mane Stage @ Woolly Mammoth

triple j Unearthed @ Oh Hello!

Ric’s Big Backyard

The Brightside

The Brightside Outdoor Stage

The Elephant Hotel

Themusic. com.au @ The Flying Cock

The Foundry

The TBC Club

The New Globe Theatre

The Zoo

 

First Release                                                                          Second Release

Alex The Astronaut                                                               Amyl and The Sniffers

Alexander Biggs                                                                     Andy Golledge

ALTA                                                                                        Annie Bass

Aurelia                                                                                    Ara Koufax

Baker Boy                                                                               Ariela Jacobs

Bespin (NZ)                                                                            Belle Haven

BOAT SHOW                                                                          Big White

Body Type                                                                              Billy Davis and The Good Lords

Brightness                                                                              BLESSED

Clowns                                                                                    Braille Face

Daggy Man                                                                             Caiti Baker

Dobby                                                                                     Clea

Donny Benét                                                                         Confidence Man

Dream Rimmy                                                                       Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird

ELKI                                                                                        Cub Sport

Endless Heights                                                                    DARTS

Fanny Lumsden                                                                     Deadlights

Good Morning                                                                       Dear Seattle

Haiku Hands                                                                          Didirri

Hatchie                                                                                   Donald Hugh

Hayden Calnin                                                                       Drown This City

Hockey Dad                                                                           Easy Life

Horace Bones                                                                        Emerson Snowe

Introvert                                                                                Evan Klar

Isabel                                                                                      Exhibitionist

IV League                                                                               Fierce Mild

Jess Locke                                                                              friendships

Jim Lawrie                                                                             Golden Vessel

Joyride                                                                                    Good Boy

Kardajala Kirridarra (Sandhill Women)                              HAMJAM

Kylie Auldist                                                                          High-tails

Lonelyspeck                                                                           jade imagine

Maddy Jane                                                                            Jess Riberio

mama kin spender                                                                Karl S. Williams

Mammals                                                                                Laura Jean

Mansionair                                                                             Lupa J

Maribelle                                                                                Machine Age

Merk (NZ)                                                                               Manu Crook$

Miss Blanks                                                                            Midas.Gold

nyck                                                                                        MUTO

Obscura Hail                                                                          Nick Hill

OKBadlands                                                                           Ocean Alley

Pagan                                                                                      Odette

Pandamic                                                                               OKENYO

Party Dozen                                                                           Osaka Punch

Peter Bibby                                                                             Paddy McHugh

Polaris                                                                                     PLTS

Polographia                                                                            Resin Moon

POW! Negro                                                                           RVG

RUBY FIELDS                                                                         Scalphunter

Seavera                                                                                   sleepmakeswaves

Sloan Peterson                                                                      Slow Dancer

Spirit Bunny                                                                           Stella Donnelly

The Cactus Channel                                                             SUPER CRUEL

The Creases                                                                           Taj Ralph

The Teskey Brothers                                                            Teischa

Tigerilla                                                                                  Thandi Phoenix

TOTAL GIOVANNI                                                                The Beautiful Monument

WHALEHOUSE                                                                     The Comfort

Willaris. K                                                                              The Harpoons

Winston Surfshirt                                                                 Tia Gostelow

Yoste                                                                                       Tom Stephens

Ziggy Ramo                                                                            Two Steps On The Water

                                                                                                 Vandetta (SIN)

                                                                                                WAAX

                                                                                                Washington

                                                                                                WEST THEBARTON

                                                                                                WHARVES

                                                                                                Wild Honey

                                                                                                 Yoko-Zuna (NZ)

 

Speakers:

Kenny Gates – PIAS (BEL) – Keynote

Sadie Dupuis – Speedy Ortiz (USA) – Keynote

Aminé Ramer – States of Sound (USA)

Ben Godding – AWAL/Kobalt Music Recordings (AUS)

Ben O’Connor – Chapter Music (AUS)

Ben Swanson – Secretly Group (USA)

Bill Wilson – Music Biz (USA)

Cameron Schaefer – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)

Carl Young – Vevo (UK)

Charles Kirby-Welch – Kartel (UK)

Chris Twite – Secret Sounds / Brisbane Festival (AUS)

Clémence Bizien – Super! (France)

Dan Rosen – ARIA (AUS)

David Sheils – APRA AMCOS (AUS)

Elspeth Scrine – LISTEN / Huntley (AUS)

Emma Calverley – Australian Cultural Fund (AUS)

Emily Kelly – Deathproof (AUS)

Farinoush Mostaghimi – SynchAudio (CAN)

Haley Connelly – Little Press (UK)

Heath Miller – Webster Hall & Excess dB Entertainment (USA)

Hugh McClure – Good Manners (AUS)

Jackie Nalpant – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)

Jake Friedman – We Are Free Management (USA)

Jane Gazzo – Triple M (AUS)

Jeff Owens – Felte / Ghostly International (USA)

Jennie Sager – Twitter (AUS)

Jeremy Yohai – Imagem Music Publishing (USA)

Dr. Jess Carniel – University of Southern QLD (AUS)

Jillian Mapes – Pitchfork (USA)

Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)

Joel Connolly – Blackbird Ventures (AUS)

Karl Richter – Level Two Music (AUS)

Kate Mills – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)

Keith Tan – Slate Entertainment (SIN)

Lars Brandle – Billboard (AUS)

Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)

Marshall Betts – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)

Matt Fiedler – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)

Mel Yong – Village Sounds & Other Sounds (AUS)

Mike Sniper – Captured Tracks (USA)

Nic Warnock – R.I.P. Society Records / Repressed Records (AUS)

Paul Barclay – ABC RN (AUS)

Peymon Maskan – Media Arts Lab (USA)

Shelli Trung – QUT CEA (AUS)

Simon Napier-Bell – Pierbel Ltd. UK (UK)

Steel Hanf – WME (AUS)

Tom Taaffe – United Talent Agency (UK)

Zena White – Partisan Records (UK/USA)

Ziggy Ramo – Artist (AUS)

Archie Roach (AUS) – Keynote

Tina Arena (AUS) – Keynote

Adel Hattem – D Music Marketing (Brazil)

Alison Wenham – Worldwide Independent Network (UK)

Andrew Jervis – Bandcamp (USA)

Ash Kerley – Girls Rock! (AUS)

Bill Roe – Trouble In Mind Records (USA)

Bob Van Heur – Le Guess Who? Festival / Belmont Bookings (NL)

Eva Trifonas – Ninja Tune (AUS)

Isla Angus – ATC Live (UK)

Ivy Yuen – Magnetic Asia Limited (Hong Kong)

James Clarke – Aeroplane Agency (AUS)

James Moodie – The Orchard (UK)

Jane Abernathy – 4AD Records (USA)

Jenn Yacoubian – Goldenvoice (USA)

Lucy Wood – Festival Republic (UK)

Mary Ramos – Saturday Music Inc. (USA)

Mazin Tappuni – Communion Music (UK)

Mel Brown – Impressive PR (UK)

Melissa Woods – Third Side Music (USA)

Mike Ajayi – All My Friends (UK)

Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)

Paul Adams – New Community Management / Roc Nation (USA)

Peter Berard – Domino Recording Co. Ltd. (USA)

Poppy Reid – Seventh Street Media (AUS)

Rebecca Young – Collective Artists (AUS)

Ric Leichtung – Adhoc (USA)

Roy Amar – Bear Parts Music (AUS)

Stuart Meyer – Sub Pop (USA)

Sullivan Patten – Sullivan (AUS)

Sylvie Piccolotto – Rock City (Argentina)

Zan Rowe – triple j (AUS)

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Archives